The first investment and financial forum, “Armenian Capital Markets: Future outlook," will be organized in Armenia.
On October 10, 2023, the first investment and financial forum, “Armenian Capital Markets: A Look into the Future," will be organized at Dvin Music Hall, a key event to stimulate interest in the development of the capital market in Armenia.
The forum is jointly organized by Freedom Broker Armenia and the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. It aims to create a unique platform for interaction between key target groups, such as public authorities, business representatives, the media and the general public.
The forum will be organized as a one-day offline event with the possibility of online participation. The number of participants in the form is expected to be more than 500 people, including representatives of government agencies, businesses, private investors and media representatives.
The forum's main topic will be the discussion of the investment climate in Armenia and the prospects for the development of capital markets. Within the framework of the event, it is planned to hold a plenary session, which will be attended by representatives of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, the Central Bank, the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia, heads of large banks, as well as representatives of prominent local and foreign businesses and investment funds.
The forum includes three panel discussions: “Attracting companies to capital markets," “Developing internal investors," and “Digitalization as a key factor in financial industry development." These discussions will bring together finance and investment experts and practitioners to share knowledge, experience and opinions on critical capital market development issues in Armenia.
This event will positively impact the development of the country’s financial industry and contribute to strengthening the investment climate in Armenia.
Additional information:
Freedom Broker is a part of Freedom Holding Corp, a US financial holding company whose shares are traded on NASDAQ under the ticker FRHC. The company has a capitalization exceeding $4.5 billion and assets under management of over $5.4 billion.
Freedom Broker holds licenses from the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, allowing it to conduct brokerage and depository activities.
With more than 15 years of experience in international financial markets, Freedom Finance International Group of Companies is the leading provider of investment and brokerage services in CIS and Central Asian markets. Freedom Broker has 119 offices and branches in 15 countries across Asia, Europe, and America and is licensed in every country where it operates. The group’s companies currently serve over 350,000 client accounts.
This page was last updated 24.11.2023, 17:37
In case of inconsistency of information between different languages, preference should be given to Armenian.